Not Your Typical Elder Law Firm
[…] There are several fact patterns to watch out for. The three below are common:

  • Your client has gone to a “trust mill” and purchases a trust, but they don’t need the product (i.e., they already qualify for Medi-Cal or never will).
  • When your client has been sold an annuity that they don’t need and may put them in a worse position (i.e., they bought a deferred annuity and are elderly, therefore they have no liquidity).
  • Your client has purchased an annuity and all it did was give the agent a commission.

V. Financial Elder Abuse Statutes

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30(1) is the “financial abuse” portion of the Elder and Dependent Abuse Act. Financial abuse occurs when a person “takes, secrets, appropriates, or retains real or personal property . . . for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.” A defendant can be held accountable for assisting with the abuse as well. This was recently added to the statute. It could be used against institutions such as banks and insurance companies. If the defendant violates the code, the plaintiff is entitled to attorney’s fees.